Skip to main content

Table 1 Demographic and clinical characteristics of study participants, mapped to the International Classification of Functioning, Disability and Health (ICF) framework

From: Applying the International Classification of Functioning, Disability and Health framework to determine the predictors of falls and fractures in people with osteoarthritis or at high risk of developing osteoarthritis: data from the Osteoarthritis Initiative

 OA participants (n = 2270)aNon-OA participants (n = 2526)
Fall and fracture outcomes
Self-reported fallers, n (%)162772159663
Self-reported history of fracture, n (%)3821735914
Personal factors
Age, mean (SD)62.08.960.49.4
Female, n (%)140562139955
Number of co-morbid conditions, n (%)
None117173148979
One or more4452840621
Depression, mean (SD)7.37.56.06.5
Opioid use, n (%)21810361
Bisphosphonate use, n (%)2911328511
Previous history of falls, n (%)9334177431
Environmental factors
Married, n (%)146665171268
Lived alone, n (%)5152354021
Impairments in body function and structures (OA impairments)
KOOS pain scale, mean (SD)72.020.384.116.4
WOMAC stiffness scale, mean (SD)2.51.81.51.5
Flexor strength (N/kg), mean (SD)1.80.82.00.2
Extensor strength (N/kg), mean (SD)4.41.54.81.5
Activity limitations
WOMAC physical function scale, mean (SD)14.613.27.49.9
Chair stands (stands/seconds, mean (SD)0.50.10.50.2
20 m walk test (m/seconds), mean (SD)1.30.21.30.2
400 m walk test (seconds), mean (SD)313.960.6300.853.5
Participation restrictions
Employed, n (%)132658167166
Physical activity (PASE), mean (SD)155.982.8165.382.0
KOOS sport and recreation scale, mean (SD)63.827.179.422.7
  1. OA osteoarthritis, SD standard deviation, KOOS Knee injury and Osteoarthritis Outcome Score, WOMAC Western Ontario and McMaster Universities Osteoarthritis Index, PASE Physical Activity Scale for the Elderly
  2. Significant results (p ≤ 0.05) in bold
  3. aOf these, 131 participants were diagnosed with OA at Year 8 visit and excluded from further analysis