Skip to main content

Table 6 Participant characteristics for demographic factors from referral letters, scores from combined KOOS/HOOS scores and clinic outcome per clinic type

From: Using routine referral data for patients with knee and hip pain to improve access to specialist care

 Type of clinic 
Specialist GPAdvanced physiotherapy practitionerOrthopaedic 
n% or mean (SD)n% or mean (SD)n% or mean (SD)n% or mean (SD)
Participant characteristics from referral letters
Age at baseline mean (SD)19459.2 (13.9)19041.8 (13.6)25957.8 (16.9)64353.5 (16.9)
GenderMale9649.59248.412347.531148.4
Female9850.59851.613652.533251.6
Smoking dataNon-smoker6647.89164.19158.324856.9
Smoker2618.82819.71811.57216.5
Former smoker4633.32316.24730.111626.6
Welsh index of multiple deprivation median (IQR)194825 (346, 1459)190825 (346, 1576)259825 (346, 1668)643825 (346, 1545.5)
WIMD quintiles1 to 3824925.35730.08332.018929.4
383 to 7644422.72915.34015.411317.6
765 to 11464422.73920.55220.113521.0
1147 to 1528168.2168.4135.0457.0
1529 to 19094121.14925.87127.416125.0
BMI categoriesBMI score Median (IQR)11530.1 (26.5, 35.0)13628.5 (24.6, 33.0)14830.5 (25.8, 35.3)39929.5 (25.5, 34.5)
Underweight00.000.021.420.5
Healthy weight1412.24130.12919.68421.1
Overweight4135.74331.63926.412330.8
Obese6052.25238.27852.719047.6
Medication historyNo medication178.82111.183.1467.2
With medicationa12966.513370.015158.341364.2
Non-opioid1611.095.82213.84710.2
NSAIDS3624.73120.15132.111825.7
Opioids4430.12918.85836.513128.5
Neuropathic agents2114.495.82113.25111.1
Charleston co-morbidity indexIndex† Median (IQR) 0.0
(0.0, 1.0)
 0.0
(0.0, 0.0)
 0.0
(0.0, 2.0)
 0.0
(0.0, 1.0)
08158.39867.67752.025659.3
13726.63222.13120.910023.1
2139.4106.92214.94510.4
3+85.853.41812.2317.2
Combined KOOS/HOOS scores
Combined KOOS/ HOOS sub-scale scoresPain (mean (SD))18748.1 (20.1)17958.0 (22.4)23645.7 (22.4)60250.1 (22.3)
Other symptoms (mean (SD))18951.7 (19.9)18456.7 (20.2)23948.4 (21.8)61251.9 (21.0)
Function in daily living (mean (SD))18753.0 (23.4)18263.8 (24.3)23749.3 (25.1)60654.8 (25.1)
Sport and recreation function (median (IQR))15425.0 (10.0, 50.0)17235.0 (20.0, 62.5)20725.0 (5.0, 50.0)53330.0 (10.0, 55.0)
Quality of life (median (IQR))18431.3 (12.5, 43.8)18137.5 (18.8, 50.0)23425.0 (12.5, 43.8)59931.3 (12.5, 43.8)
Consultation outcome
Number of treatment outcome types received063.131.641.5132.0
16533.77137.618270.331849.6
29850.88545.05822.424137.6
32211.42714.3124.6619.5
421.031.631.281.2
Number of treatments for each treatment outcome typeConsultant168.32915.3103.9558.6
Physio3819.710254.0166.215624.3
Dietician94.742.120.8152.3
Review appointment6433.29751.38131.324237.8
Surgery00.010.511644.811718.3
Imagining2311.94523.85420.812219.0
Injection7840.452.6249.310716.7
Discharged10453.94222.23814.718428.7
Podiatry or national exercise referral scheme31.694.851.9172.7
Unknown63.131.641.5132.0
  1. n number, SD standard deviation, IQR Interquartile range
  2. aDefinition of with medication = at least one (any) medication recoded in the medication data