Skip to main content

Table 1 TKA knee material properties, number of elements and nodes

From: An optimization method for implantation parameters of individualized TKA tibial prosthesis based on finite element analysis and orthogonal experimental design

 Elastic modulus (MPa)Poisson’s ratioNumber of elementsNumber of nodes
Cortical bone16,6000.323,2317976
Cancellous bone24000.354,53214,892
Femoral prosthesis210,0000.388,96621,267
Tibial prosthesis117,0000.339,7859496
Polyethylene liner6850.429,7317856
Bone cement layer30000.331,75410,243