Skip to main content

Table 3 Questionnaire results

From: Patient-reported outcomes following primary total hip arthroplasty in Crowe type III or IV developmental dysplasia are comparable to those in Crowe type I: a case-control study of 96 hips with intermediate-term follow-up

 H group (23 cases)Control (46 cases)P-valueFO group (10 cases)N-FO group (12 cases)P-value
Q1. The reason for receiving THA
 1. Hip pain19410.4687110.293
 2. Other pain9140.470630.192
 3. Walking disorder18400.487891.000
 4. LLD1390.002580.666
 5. Limits on ROM at hip joint16270.380781.000
Q2. Primary complaint
 1. Hip pain15320.715680.546
 2. Other pain030.54600
 3. Walking disorder650.161420.348
 4. LLD100.333010.545
 5. Limits on ROM at hip joint160.411010.545
Q3. Satisfaction following THA
 Points90.3 ± 11.391.5 ± 12.50.68084.8 ± 13.294.0 ± 6.60.057
 Rates, % (n/N)95.6 (22/23)93.5 (43/46)0.59390.0 (9/10)100.0 (12/12)0.455
Q4. Benefits of THA
 1. Hip pain subsided19430.2117110.226
 2. Other pain subsided6120.071330.583
 3. Walking disorder improved16380.216690.652
 4. LLD improved1290.006570.515
 5. ROM improved12320.157470.392
Q5. Best outcome
 1. Hip pain subsided13290.601670.639
 2. Other pain subsided130.892010.545
 3. Walking disorder improved680.527230.594
 4. LLD improved200.108110.714
 5. ROM improved160.411100.455
Q6. Adverse outcomes
 1. Hip pain worsened010.66700
 2. Other pain worsened340.435120.571
 3. Walking disorder worsened340.435200.195
 4. LLD worsened010.66700
 5. Limits on ROM worsened030.29000
 6. None17330.5447100.229
Q7. Worst outcome
 1. Hip pain worsened010.66700
 2. Other pain worsened340.435210.429
 3. Walking disorder worsened340.435200.195
 4. LLD worsened010.66700
 5. Limits on ROM worsened030.29000
 6. None17330.5446110.105
Q8. Social problems after THA
 1. High treatment cost220.596020.286
 2. Long length of stay420.09220.632
 3. Serious rehabilitation1080.02720.017
 4. Difficult return to work040.29300
 5. None13320.284380.099
Q9. Worst social problem after THA
 1. High treatment cost010.66700
 2. Long length of stay220.596020.286
 3. Serious rehabilitation1070.01720.017
 4. Difficult return to work040.29300
 5. None11320.079380.099
Q10. Walking indoors
 1. No cane20440.2027120.078
 2. Cane320.202300.078
 3. A walker0000
 4. Wheelchair0000
 5. Not walking0000
Q11. Walking outdoors
 1. No cane18380.4656110.105
 2. Cane480.640310.226
 3. A walker100.333100.455
 4. Wheelchair0000
 5. Not walking0000
Q12. VAS score (mm)14.2 ± 12.99.3 ± 7.50.03623.1 ± 14.46.2 ± 8.00.001
Q13. THA was still the best choice?
 1. Yes20390.5598110.571
 2. Not sure350.538210.571
 3. No020.44100
  1. Values are expressed as means ± SD, numbers (n), or percentages (n/N). P-values in bold indicate statistical significance (P < 0.05)
  2. H group high hip dislocation group, FO group femoral shortening osteotomy group, N-FO group non-femoral shortening osteotomy group, THA total hip arthroplasty, LLD leg length discrepancy, ROM range of motion, VAS visual analogue scale