Skip to main content

Table 1 Laboratory data at patient’s first visit

From: Spontaneous bilateral femoral neck fractures in a young male adult: a case report and literature review

Parameter Value Normal range
Na 141 mEq/L 135–148 mEq/L
K 4.1 mEq/L 3.6–5.2 mEq/L
Cl 105 mEq/L 98–108 mEq/L
Ca 9.4 mg/dL 8.4–10.2 mg/dL
P 3.8 mg/dL 3.0–4.7 mg/dL
TP 7.2 g/dL 6.5–8.1 g/dL
Alb 4.4 g/dL 4.1–5.1 g/dL
ALP 414 U/L (H) 100–330 U/L
Hb A1c 5.5% 4.9–6.0%
CEA 1.9 ng/ml ≤5.0 ng/ml
CA19–9 11 U/ml ≤37.0 U/ml
PSA 0.156 ng/ml < 4.0 ng/ml
SCC 3.0 ng/ml (H) ≤1.5 ng/ml
CRP 0.68 mg/dl (H) 0.00–0.14 mg/dl
RF < 3.0 IU/ml < 15 IU/ml
ACPA 0.7 U/ml < 4.4 U/ml
FT4 1.35 ng/mL 0.70–1.48 ng/mL
TSH 1.70 μIU/mL 0.34–4.94 μIU/mL
PTH 25 pg/mL 10–60 pg/mL
P1NP 84.8 μg/L (H) 19.5–71.2 μg/L
OC 4.07 ng/mL (L) 8.3–32.7 ng/mL
25(OH)D 19 ng/mL (L)  
TRACP-5b 255 mU/dL 170–590 mU/dL
  1. Na sodium, K potassium, Cl chlorine, Ca calcium, P phosphorus, TP total protein, Alb albumin, ALP alkaline phosphatase, Hb A1c hemoglobin A1c, CEA carcinoembryonic antigen, CA19–9 carbohydrate antigen 19–9, PSA prostate specific antigen, SCC squamous cell carcinoma antigen, CRP C-reactive protein, RF rheumatoid factor, ACPA anti-cyclic citrullinated peptide antibody, FT4 free thyroxine 4, TSH thyroid-stimulating hormone PTH parathyroid hormone, P1NP type I procollagen N-terminal propeptide, OC osteocalcin, 25(OH) D hydroxyvitamin D, TRACP-5b tartrate-resistant acid phosphatase 5b, (H) high, (L) low