Skip to main content

Advertisement

Table 1 General characteristics of the study population

From: Factors influencing disability in patients with chronic low back pain attending a tertiary hospital in sub-Saharan Africa

Variable Category n %
Gender Male 48 35.6
Female 87 64.4
Marital Status Married 97 73
Single 24 18.0
Widowed 12 9.0
Educational level No formal 2 1.5
Primary 32 23.5
Secondary 54 39.7
Tertiary 48 35.3
Employment status Unemployed 14 10.4
Employed 95 71.1
Student 3 2.2
Housewife 13 9.6
Retired 9 6.7
Employment type Physical labour 26 27.1
Non-physical 66 68.8
Combination 4 4.2
Income level (FCFA) < 50,000 56 41.5
50,000–100,000 18 13.3
100,000 – 300,000 28 20.7
> 300,000 33 24.4
Alcohol Non-consumer 27 19.9
Consumer 109 80.1
Smoking Non-smoker 112 82.4
Former 21 15.4
Current 3 2.2
Sensory neuropathy Absent 67 49.3
Present 69 50.7
BBDS Absent 90 66.2
Present 46 33.8
Leg pain Absent 59 43.4
Present 77 56.6
Treatment No 22 16.7
Yes 110 83.3
  1. BBDS = Bowel/bladder dysfunction symptoms, FCFA = Central African Franc