Skip to main content

Table 1 Characteristics of the sample

From: Cross-cultural adaptation and validation of the Physical Therapy Outpatient Satisfaction Survey in an Italian musculoskeletal population

Variable Category n Percentage
Gender Female 237 66.95%
Male 117 33.05%
Age (classes) 18-25 12 3.39%
25-40 62 17.51%
40-65 242 68.36%
>65 38 10.73%
Married Yes* 232 65.54%
No** 121 34.18%
No answer 1 0.28%
Workers Yes 268 75.71%
No 29 8.19%
Retired 56 15.82%
No answer 1 0.28%
Smokers Yes 76 21.47%
No 278 78.53%
Education Elementary 15 4.24%
Mid school 71 20.06%
Upper school 177 50.00%
University 91 25.71%
Duration of the dysfunction <1 month 16 4.52%
1 month ≤ 3 months 41 11.58%
> 3 months 297 83.90%
Disease/Dysfunction Spinal pain 235 66.38%
Other 119 33.62%
Facility recommended by Doctor 62 17.51%
Friends 49 13.84%
Other Patients 39 11.02%
Other 1 0.003%
No answer 203 57.35%
First treatment in the facility Yes 221 62.43%
No 133 37.57%
First episode of physical therapy care Yes 126 35.59%
No 228 64.41%
Regularly attends scheduled sessions Yes 317 89.55%
No 37 10.45%
Therapist’s gender Female 141 39.83%
Male 213 60.17%
Payment Direct payment 126 35.59%
Co-Payment 2 0.56%
Fully covered (National Health System) 79 22.32%
Insurance 147 41.53%
  1. * = married, living together. ** = single, widowed, divorced.